St. Mary's Catholic School
218 W. Washington Street
Hagerstown, Maryland 21740-4765
301-733-1184 | email

Challenging the Mind - Living the Faith

Saint Mary Catholic School provides opportunities for youth to further develop interests and talents through participation in athletics. 

Athletics provides many students with a lifetime basis for personal values, for work, and for leisure activities.  The development of good sportsmanship, cooperation, leadership, ethical behavior, and an appreciation for the importance of practice are encouraged.

SMCS sponsors Crusader basketball teams (depending upon the interest level) and a cheerleading squad.

  • Developmental Crusaders (grades 5 & 6 boys)
  • Junior Varsity Crusaders (grade 6 & 7 boys)
  • Varsity Crusaders (grades 7 & 8 boys)
  • Developmental Lady Crusaders  (grades 4 & 5 girls)
  • Junior Varsity Lady Crusaders (grades 6 & 7 girls)
  • Varsity Lady Crusaders (grades 7 & 8 girls)
  • Cheerleaders (grades 5 through 8)

SMCS students also participate in community sports programs with other SMCS students.

  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Lacrosse
  • Girls Lacrosse
  • Girls Softball

 

 12/2/17        @12:30 pm vs. Smithsburg

12/9/17        @9:45 am vs. Springfield

12/16/17      @2:15 pm vs. Smithsburg

12/23/17      @9:45 am vs. Waynesboro

1/6/18           @7:00 pm vs. Western Heights

1/13/18        @8:00 pm vs. E. Russell Hicks

1/20/18        @12:30 am vs. Clear Spring

1/27/18        @9:45 am vs. Northern Middle

2/3/18           @8:00 pm vs. Boonsboro

2/10/18        @8:00 pm vs. Broadfording

2/17/18        @9:45 am vs. Waynesboro

2/24/18        League Tournament

  • All games will be held at Broadfording Christian Academy – 13535 Broadfording Church Road, Hagerstown, MD 21740

 

Revised 11/29/17

Antietam Girls’ Basketball League

2017-2018

Elementary Schedule

  1. Mary’s
  2. Smithsburg
  3. Williamsport
  4. Clear Spring
  5. Waynesboro 5th Grade
  6. Waynesboro 4th Grade
  7. Greencastle
  8. Boonsboro
  9. Grace Academy

                 December 2                December 9                December 16

 

 1:00 pm            1 vs 8                           7 vs 9                           3 vs 2

 2:00 pm            2 vs 7                           4 vs 3                           6 vs 8

 3:00 pm            3 vs 6                           5 vs 2                           1 vs 4

 4:00 pm            4 vs 5                           6 vs 1                           9 vs 5

Bye                      9                                  8                                  7

 

                       January 6                   January 13                 January 20

 

  1:00 pm           5 vs 7                           4 vs 6                           5 vs 3

  2:00 pm           9 vs 3                           8 vs 2                           9 vs 8

  3:00 pm           2 vs 1                           3 vs 7                           7 vs 1

  4:00 pm           8 vs 4                           1 vs 9                           2 vs 6

   Bye                      6                                  5                                  4

              

                      January 27                 February 3                 February 10

 

  1:00 pm           4 vs 2                           7 vs 6                           2 vs 9

  2:00 pm           5 vs 1                           8 vs 5                           3 vs 8

  3:00 pm           8 vs 7                           9 vs 4                           7 vs 4

  4:00 pm           6 vs 9                           1 vs 3                           6 vs 5

Bye                      3                                  2                                 1

 

*Home team is the first team listed for each game.

* Home team bench is the first bench as you walk into the gym at E. Russell Hicks.

Antietam Girls’ Basketball League

2017-2018

Junior Varsity Schedule

 

  1. Williamsport; 12/2/2017
  2. Smithsburg; 12/9/2017
  3. St. Mary’s; 12/16/2017
  4. Western Heights; 1/6/2018
  5. Grace Academy; 1/20/2018
  6. Clear Spring; 1/27/2018
  7. E. Russell Hicks; 2/3/2018
  8. Boonsboro; 2/10/2018
  9. Waynesboro; 1st round Tournament
  10. Greencastle – Tournament   Finals

 

                   December 2                December 9                December 16

 9:00 am             1 vs 8                           7 vs 9                          3 vs 2

10:00 am            2 vs 7                           4 vs 3                          6 vs 8

11:00 am            3 vs 6                           5 vs 2                          1 vs 4

12:00 pm           4 vs 5                           6 vs 1                          9 vs 5

 1:00 pm            9 vs 10                         10 vs 8                         7 vs 10

 

                    January 6                   January 13                 January 20

  9:00 am             5 vs 7                          No Games                    5 vs 3

 10:00 am           9 vs 3                            Due to                       9 vs 8

 11:00 am            2 vs 1                          Event at                      7 vs 1

 12:00 pm           8 vs 4                            Grace                          2 vs 6

  1:00 pm           10 vs 6                                                             10 vs 4

              

                      January 27                 February 3                 February 10             

  9:00 am            4 vs 2                           7 vs 6                            4 vs 6

 10:00 am           5 vs 1                           8 vs 5                          8 vs 2

 11:00 am           8 vs 7                           9 vs 4                           3 vs 7

 12:00 pm          6 vs 9                           1 vs 3                          1 vs 9

1:00 pm            3 vs 10                         10 vs 2                          5 vs 10

*Home team is the first team listed for each game.

*Please see the date next to your school name for scheduled scoreboard and clock duties for each week. Any team that does not provide a clock runner and scorekeeper for all 5 games on their scheduled day will forfeit their next game.

Antietam Girls’ Basketball League

2017-2018

Varsity Schedule

  1. Russell Hicks; 12/2/2017 & 1/13/2018
  2. St.Mary’s; 12/9/2017 & 1/20/2017
  3. Hancock; 12/16/2017 & 1/27/2018
  4. Western Heights; 1/6/2018 & 2/3/2018

                   December 2                December 9                December 16

 

   2:15 pm                 1 vs 2                           3 vs 1                          1 vs 4

  3:15 pm                  3 vs 4                           4 vs 2                          2 vs 3

 

                   January 6                   January 13***                 January 20

  2:15 pm           2 vs 1                           1 vs 3 (10:30 am)        4 vs 1

  3:15 pm           4 vs 3                           2 vs 4 (11:30 am)        3 vs 2

 

                           January 27                 February 3

 

 2:15 pm               1 vs 2                           3 vs 1

3:15 pm               3 vs 4                           4 vs 2

 

February 10: Single Elimination Tournament

 

 

*Home team is the first team listed for each game.

**Please see date(s) next to your school name for scheduled scoreboard and clock duties for each week. Any team that does not provide a clock runner and scorekeeper for all 3 games on their scheduled day will forfeit their next game.

***E. Russel Hicks