St. Mary's Catholic School
218 W. Washington Street
Hagerstown, Maryland 21740-4765
301-733-1184 | email

Challenging the Mind - Living the Faith

2016-2017 Faculty & Staff

IMG_8189 (1280x853)

Creating an environment for students that instills the love of learning and creates life-long learners is a goal shared by the faculty and staff of Saint Mary Catholic School.  Members of the SMCS team are qualified, dedicated, energetic, and enthusiastic!

SAINT MARY CATHOLIC SCHOOL
218 W. Washington Street, Hagerstown, MD 21740-4765
301-733-1184
e-mail info@stmarycatholicschool.org
pmcdermott@stmarycatholicschool.org
Web Site: stmarycatholicschool.org

ADMINISTRATION

Pastor                     :                                                               Rev. Fr. Ernest Cibelli
Associate Pastor:                                                                  Rev. Fr. Larry Adamczyk
Pastor Emeritus:                                                                  Rev. Fr. George Limmer
Principal:                                                                               Mrs. Patricia A. McDermott, B.S.,El. Ed., M.Ed.

Administrative Assistant:                                                   Mrs. Rachel O’Connor

School Bookkeeper:                                                           Mrs. Cheryl Hammond

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Pre-Kindergarten Teacher:                                                 Mrs. Jeanie Stark, B.S.
Pre-Kindergarten Assistant:                                               Sr. Aloysius Norman, S.S.N.D., B.A.
Kindergarten Teacher:                                                        Mrs. Dana Hilmoe, B.S., M.A.
Kindergarten Assistant:                                                      Mrs. Jennifer Flanagan, A.A.
Grade 1 Teacher:                                                                  Mrs. Tina Forsythe, B.A., Special Ed.
Grade 1 Assistant:                                                                Mrs. Amy Rohan
Grade 2 Teacher:                                                                 Mrs. Bonnie Poffenberger, B.A., El. Ed., M.Ed.
Grade 2 Assistant:                                                               Mrs. Jackie Swarner, B.S.
Grade 3 Teacher:                                                                 Mrs. Ra Leggett, B.A., El. Ed.
Grade 4 Teacher:                                                                 Ms. Mary Poffenberger, B.A., El. Ed., M.Ed.
Grade 5 Teacher:                                                                 Ms. Lori Balog, B.S., El. Ed.

MIDDLE SCHOOL FACULTY

Grade 6 Teacher:                                                                 Ms. Pamela Ward, B.A., M.A.
Grade 7 Teacher:                                                                 Mrs. Jennifer Karn, B.S., M.Ed.
Grade 8 Teacher:                                                                 Mrs. Mary K. Barger, B.A., El. Ed., M.Ed.
Pre-Algebra/Algebra Teacher:                                         Mrs. Faith Mentzer, B.A., M.A.
Social Studies Teacher:                                                      Mrs. Kristy Gross, B.S., El. Ed.

SPECIAL AREA FACULTY

Art Teacher: Grades K-8                                                    Mrs. Stacey Renken, B.A.
Library: Grades Pre K-5                                                     Mrs. Marisa Bowers, B.S.
Music Teacher: Grades K-5                                               Mr. Trevor Rowland, B.A.
Physical Education: Grades Pre-K – 8                            Mr. Derrick Hendershot, B.S. PE
Spanish Teacher: Grades 3-8                                            Mrs. Andrea Vietri, B.A.
Technology Teacher: Grades K-8                                    Mrs. Cathleen Ellis, B.S., El. Ed., M.Ed.

SCHOOL STAFF

School Nurse:                                                                       Ms. Paula Radley, B.S.N.
Marketing/Development:                                                  Mrs. Carrie Stumpf, B.S.
Cafeteria Manager:                                                             Mrs. Barbara Brooks
Cafeteria:                                                                              Mrs. Colleen Augustine
Cafeteria:                                                                              Mrs. Tammy Shultz
Maintenance:                                                                       Mr. Robert Eves
Maintenance:                                                                       Mr. Josh Bowers